Privacy Policy

NELSON BAY REAL ESTATE AND THE PRIVACY ACT

Nelson Bay Real Estate is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and privacy of our customers’ personal information. In relation to managing personal information, Nelson Bay Real Estate abides by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

Those Principles regulate most of our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us. However, the activities of all organizations directly relating to personal information of current or former employees contained in employee records are not covered by the principles.

We are sensitive to privacy issues and treat very seriously the ongoing trust our customers have placed in us.

Vendors / Prospective Vendors & Purchasers / Prospective Purchasers

In our agency business we use personal information collected from vendors and prospective vendors for the purpose for which it was collected, which is to act as the vendor’s agent and to perform our obligations under our agreement with vendors, or to provide market appraisals to prospective vendors.

We use personal information collected from purchasers and prospective purchasers for the purpose for which it was collected, which is to inform them of properties for sale. Personal information may also be collected during an open house inspection for security purposes and we may contact the prospective purchaser with respect to that property and other properties, which we believe may interest the prospective purchaser.

We may use the information for direct marketing purposes and to seek potential clients through the promotional activities of the agent. In providing the information the parties agree to this use unless they advise us differently.

We may disclose information to other parties including to potential purchasers or vendors, or to media organizations, on the internet, or to clients of the agent both existing and potential, as well as to parties engaged to evaluate the property, for example pest and building inspectors, etc., and to owners’ corporations, government and statutory bodies and financial institutions and to third parties as required by law.